What Are the Do’s and Don’ts for Event-Specific Contact?


The Medicare Marketing Guidelines (MMG) provided by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has a plethora of rules for brokers and insurance companies to follow. In this article, we’re giving you the do’s and don’ts around event-specific contact (Section 40.2).

What Is Event-Specific Contact?

Event-specific contact is a single occasion when an individual has consented to be contacted by a broker. This might mean that an individual has filled out a contact sheet, emailed, or called and left a message with a broker.

What Is the MMG Guideline for Event-Specific Contact?

According to the MMG, a potential enrollee’s consent for contact only goes as far as the initial call, email, etc. Replying to an email, calling someone back, or the first time a broker calls an individual who filled out a contact sheet all count as event-specific contact. (The rules are different for telephone contact.) Once that encounter is over, a broker can no longer contact that individual. If a broker would like to have another conversation with a potential enrollee, he or she will need to obtain further consent for contact.

Learn More With Excelsior

This article only captures one small section of the information for brokers listed in the Medicare Marketing Guidelines. You can find more on our online resource center. To learn more about the Excelsior team and how we can help you, contact us.

Source: https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/CY2019_Medicare_Communications_and_Marketing_Guidelines.pdf

EXCL000088


EXCL000088

References
https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/CY2019_Medicare_Communications_and_Marketing_Guidelines.pdf

Read this Next

Ready to engage with Excelsior?

Contact us