When Can I Start Selling for AEP?


Now that all of your marketing materials have been created and approved, you might want to move forward with your next marketing campaign. But don’t jump the gun. You can’t start marketing until this CMS-approved date.

When Can I Start Marketing for the Annual Enrollment Period (AEP)?

CMS allows brokers to begin marketing for AEP on October 1. CMS rules (MCMG, Section 40) say that brokers can only market the plans they sell to beneficiaries who are eligible for valid enrollment (aka seniors enrolling during AEP). Brokers may market both the current and upcoming plan years starting October 1. However, the marketing materials should clearly indicate which plan year is being discussed.

Can I Start Marketing Early on Social Media?

No. Marketing-focused content cannot be shared on social media or sent through email until October 1. If you start marketing for AEP on social media or let plan information slip before October 1, you may be dinged by the carrier you represent or CMS.

When Can I Get More Medicare Marketing Guidance?

Right now! If you want to learn more about Medicare marketing guidelines online, visit Excelsior’s resource center. To learn more about the Excelsior team and how we can help you, contact us.


EXCL000018

References
https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/Downloads/2017MedicareMarketingGuidelines2.pdf

Read this Next

Ready to engage with Excelsior?

Contact us