Can I Put a Phone Number on Medicare Marketing Materials?


There is one easy-to-follow rule from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) for including your phone number on Medicare marketing materials.

Can a Broker Include a Contact Phone Number on Marketing Materials?

Yes. You can include your phone number, according to CMS (Medicare Marketing Guidelines, Section 30.3). Just make sure you mention that calling the number will direct the reader to a licensed insurance agent or broker.

Additional Rules May Apply to Medicare Marketing Materials

This information is regarding phone numbers only. Other rules or contractual obligations that further restrict agent or broker communication and activities, such as directly marketing to potential enrollees and distributing marketing materials, still apply.

What Does CMS Define as a Marketing Material?

The guidelines provide a list of items that “may fall under CMS’ definition of marketing materials.” While it is not a complete list of what could require CMS’ review, the list includes:

  • General circulation brochures, direct mail, newspapers, magazines, television, radio, billboards, yellow pages, and the internet
  • Presentation materials, such as slides and charts
  • Promotional materials, such as brochures and leaflets

What About Other Types of Information on Marketing Materials?

For related information, take a look at Excelsior’s articles about including a TTY number and a plan’s name on Medicare marketing materials.

Where Can I Get More Medicare Marketing Guidance?

Our resource center is available 24/7 to give you the help you need with Medicare guidelines, sales advice, and more to keep your business on track. Learn more about how Excelsior can you double, or triple, your revenue by contacting us.


EXCL000126

References
https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/CY2019_Medicare_Communications_and_Marketing_Guidelines.pdf

Read this Next

Ready to engage with Excelsior?

Contact us