Do You Need an SOA for Marketing Events?


You need documented Scope of Appointment (SOA) forms for one-on-one appointments, but what about for marketing and sales events? Before you set up that booth or kiosk at a community health fair, know what the Medicare Marketing Guidelines (Section 70.4.3) say about SOAs at marketing events.

You Don’t Need an SOA for Medicare Marketing Events

If you are hosting a marketing or sales event such as an informational seminar on Medicare, don’t waste your time pre-sending SOA forms. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) does not require brokers to document beneficiary agreement for sales and marketing events.

But You Should Bring Some for Future Appointments

CMS allows beneficiaries to fill out and sign SOAs at events for future appointments. This could be a good opportunity to collect clients and start your preparations for the annual enrollment period (AEP). Remember: Beneficiaries must never be told (or feel) that filling out an SOA is required.

Find More With Excelsior

Our online resource center is available 24/7 to answer your MMG questions. Learn more about how the Excelsior team can help double, or triple, your income. Contact us.


EXCL000168

References
https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/Downloads/CY-2018-Medicare-Marketing-Guidelines_Final072017.pdf

Read this Next

Ready to engage with Excelsior?

Contact us