Hosting an Educational Event for Medicare?


The Medicare Marketing Guidelines (Section 50.1) dictate that educational events have to be in specific settings. We break down rules below.

Where Can Brokers Host Educational Events?

All educational events need to be held in a public venue. They cannot be held in someone’s home (either the broker’s or the client’s). If you run your business from an in-home office, you may need to rent a venue. Additionally, educational events cannot be in a one-on-one setting. There must be at least two current or potential enrollees present in order to consider an encounter as an educational event.

What Is Considered an Educational Event?

As a reminder, the Medicare Marketing Guidelines define an educational event as a planned event that will teach Medicare beneficiaries about Medicare products and programs. The event cannot include any marketing (such as an attempt to persuade a potential enrollee to enroll in a specific plan).

Learn More With Excelsior

In addition to our growing resource center, Excelsior has the support, technology, and training that brokers are looking for. Contact us to learn more about the Excelsior team and how we can help you.

Source: https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/CY2019_Medicare_Communications_and_Marketing_Guidelines.pdf

EXCL000081


EXCL000081

References
https://www.cms.gov/Medicare/Health-Plans/ManagedCareMarketing/CY2019_Medicare_Communications_and_Marketing_Guidelines.pdf

Read this Next

Ready to engage with Excelsior?

Contact us